The goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis parva) is a bird with a height of 12 cm. It is now moderately scarce in the Canary Islands. His capture has apparently exercised an important action in the rarefaction of this species. We have seen copies on all the Islands except in the iron. Commonly referred to as pinto bird, pintacilgo, painted. Their color is unmistakable by the striking red, white and black drawing of the head, as well as the broad and conspicuous yellow band of the wings (very visible in flight). It has the obispillo (part of the body of the bird immediately above the tail) of white snow and pardo-cremoso back.
The young man is yellowish brown, listing and mottled dark. It differs from the Greenfinch young by the absence of yellow in the tail. The claim is a sharp, repeated, sound that emits even in flight. She sings, from visible branches, with a liquid similar to that of the Canary bird Twitter. Its habitat is found in crops, vacant land with Thistles, degraded areas of fayal-brezal and Laurel, as well as groves of Pinus radiata.
Likewise, in the South of Tenerife is located in degraded areas of the basement floor with fig trees, almond trees, cardon (Euphorbia canariensis), cornical, Tuner (Opuntia ficus – indicates). Their nests the female builds the nest mainly similar to the Canary bird small and solid Cup-shaped. They are built with twigs dry, rootlets, you chascas Heath, lichens and mosses. They are densely upholstered, covered up the edges. They are located in the high branches of conifers, heaths and various trees, usually away from the main trunk. Preferably the breeding season is in the months of February. The goldfinch female eggs usually put 4 to 5 eggs and incubated it for 12 – 13 days. The eggs are pale blue as the Canary, but they seem brightest. It has very variable markings of black, red or purple brown. The goldfinch chicks are born with a long and abundant downy gray, the mouth is crimson red color and their creamy white oral commissures. The peak is fairly short and width. They are fed by both parents, and leave the nest after 12-15 days. It is important to discard the capture of these magnificent birds for domestic use, is a pleasure to hear and see a goldfinch in their natural habitat (although currently difficult in the Canary Islands). Original author and source of the article